Jobcase.com PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: December 26, 2018

Introduction

This privacy policy (this “Policy”) covers the Jobcase mobile Apps, the website www.jobcase.com and the other pages operated under the domain name jobcase.com (each individually a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”), operated by Jobcase, Inc. and all products and services provided thereon (collectively, the “Services”) and is applicable to all information about you or the company or other entity you represent (“you” or “your”) collected through Jobcase.

This Policy describes the types of information that Jobcase, Inc. (“Jobcase”, “we”, “us” or “our”) gathers from you and the other people who use the Services (the “Users”), how we may use that information and how you can contact us regarding this Policy.

Changes to Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review this Policy frequently for any changes. Amendments to this Policy will be posted on the Sites and will be effective when posted. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted, the changes to any amended or revised Policy by your continued access or use of the Services. This Policy was last updated on the date indicated above.

Your Consent. Please read this entire Policy carefully before using the Services or providing us with any information. When you access or use the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information in accordance with this Policy. By visiting a Site, using the Services, and/or providing personal information to us, you fully understand and consent to the collection, use and processing of such information by us or third parties as set forth herein. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use the Services. Further, your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Use located at https://www.jobcase.com/terms_of_use (the “Terms of Use”).

By voluntarily providing us with personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Policy. If you provide personal information to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such personal information may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Jobcase and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

What Information We Collect

Personally Identifiable Information. Jobcase collects personally identifiable information from you at several different points on the Services, including, without limitation, when you provide it to us by (i) contacting us through email, (ii) registering for use of the Services or (iii) submitting information through any forms or interactive features of the Services.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing or billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card or other payment method information. When other information is directly associated with personally identifiable information, this other information becomes personally identifiable information for purposes of this Policy. We collect this personally identifiable information when you, at any point, enter it into any online form available on the Services or voluntarily submit it to us in another manner. We may also store your personally identifiable information in our systems for use in other ways as described in this Policy.

In order for you to take full advantage of the Services, you may be asked to voluntarily provide your personally identifiable information to us. You may choose not to provide us with your personally identifiable information by simply not entering it into the Services or not otherwise providing it to us. While you may still have access to the Services even if you do not provide us with certain personally identifiable information, you should understand that you will not be able to use certain of the features available through the Services that may require you to enter your personally identifiable information in order to function.

Registration. To create an account on the Services, you may provide us with your name, your email address, and/or your mobile number, and a password, and you must agree to our Terms of Use and this Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example: your postal code, job title and company) to help you build your profile and to provide you more customized Services (for example: language-specific profile pages, updates, content, more relevant ads and career opportunities). You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Jobcase profile. We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase certain products or services.

Profile Information. After you create an account, you may choose to provide additional information on your Jobcase profile, such as descriptions of your skills, work experience, and educational background. For example, you can list honors, awards, training, companies or individuals that you follow, and other information. Subject to the settings you choose, your connections may provide recommendations and endorsements of you. Providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from our Services by helping you express your unique skills, find other opportunities and information and help recruiters and business opportunities find you. It also enables us to provide you with offers and other relevant content that may be of interest to you on and off of our Services.

Customer Service. When you contact our customer support team, we may have to access your personally identifiable information and may collect additional information we need to categorize your question, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our Terms of Use or this Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you.

Using Third-Party Services and Visiting Third-Party Sites. Unless otherwise stated, this Policy applies only to the Sites and Services. The Sites or Services may contain links to or otherwise interact with other websites or products not operated or controlled by us, including without limitation any payment processor (the “Third Party Sites”), including third party add-ons, applications and other software that could track your usage or collect personally identifiable information. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. If you decide to access any Third Party Sites or use services provided by any Third Party Sites, you do so at your own risk and your disclosure of your personal information on Third Party Sites is governed solely by the applicable Third Party Site’s policies. We suggest contacting those third parties directly for information on their privacy policies.

You allow us to receive information when you use your account to log in to a third-party website or application. You also allow us to receive information about your visits and interaction with the sites and services of our partners that include our cookies and similar technologies. You allow us to receive information when you send payment or receive refunds through our third-party payment processors for certain Services.

Address Book and Other Services That Sync with the Services. You may use our address book or “contacts” importer (or other similar features) to upload your address book into our Services. We store this information (including phone numbers) and use it to help you manage and leverage your contacts in connection with our Services. We also use this information to enhance your experience with our Services: for example, providing a template to send invitations on your behalf to your contacts. We may also use this information to show you other Users with whom you share the same uploaded contacts.

Please note that when you send an invitation to another individual on our Service or to join our Service, that person may have access to your email address or, for SMS invitations, mobile number because it may be displayed in the invitation. After sending these invitations, we may also remind your invitees of your invitation on your behalf.

We make other tools available to sync information with our Services, and may also develop additional features that allow Users to use their account in conjunction with other third-party services.

Any information that you upload or sync with our Services is covered by the Terms of Use and this Policy.

Non-Personal Information. When you interact with the Site or Services, we may receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. For example, we log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address in order to help us diagnose problems with our server, administer the Services and track usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether you access the Services through an always-on type of Internet connection (such as cable or DSL), or through a dial-up connection. However, please note that we match IP addresses to completed User registration forms for validation and error checking purposes. If you reached a Site by clicking on a link or ad from another site, then we may also log that information. This helps us maximize our Internet exposure and to understand the interests of our Users. In general, this information is used to generate overall anonymous reports on our Users that enable us to improve the Services.

Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information About Your Computer and Mobile Device. When you visit or leave our Services (whether as a User or Site visitor) by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site that includes our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the IP address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing the Services using a mobile device), and the name of your Internet service provider or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information on our mobile applications and for fraud prevention and security purposes. Most mobile devices allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us.

Cookie Policy

We and certain third parties may place a small file known as a “cookie” on your computer's hard drive. A cookie may contain information that allows us to track your path through the Services and to determine whether you have visited us before. If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, the cookie is tied to this information so that our systems will recognize you each time you use the Services. In that way, we can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a customized version of the Services, without requiring you to log into the Services every time you visit. We use cookies in this manner to help us understand how Users use the Services, and to help us to improve the Services. You may refuse to accept a cookie from us by following the procedures for rejecting cookies specific to your web browser.

We use Google Analytics for Display Advertisers to help analyze how users use the Site and remarket the users with customized Ads. We utilize the User ID feature of Google Analytics to associate your sessions, and activities in those sessions, across your devices. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. We also use analytics services such as Comscore, Criteo, ActiveProspect TrustedForm, Hotjar, and Pardot to analyze Site usage. These services may collect information about your computer and usage of the site to help us better understand user usage patterns.

If you visit the website of a third party by clicking on an external link on the Services, they may also use cookies on their website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Policy covers the use of cookies by the Services only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other third parties.

User Activity Tracking

We employ software technology that enables us to track certain aspects of a User's visit to the Services. This technology helps us better manage content on the Services by informing us what content is effective. The software uses two methods to track User activity: 1) “trackers” and 2) “clear gifs.” Trackers are pieces of executable code that are embedded in a website that track usage activity including which pages are viewed, when they are viewed, and how long the pages are viewed. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with unique identifiers which are embedded in websites and emails that track whether or not a User has viewed a particular page or email. User activity information may be associated with additional information about a User's session, such as IP Address and the type of browser used, and personally identifiable information, if provided by the User.

If you arrive at a Site by “clicking through” from another website, then certain information about you that you provided to that other website, such as the terms you were searching on that led you to the Site, may be transmitted to us and we may use it as described in this Policy. You should review the privacy policy of any website from which you reached the Site in order to determine what information was collected by that website and for what purpose(s) you agreed that website could use that information. We may or may not retain that information; if we do, then we may retain, use, and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. This information may or may not be associated with other User activity data or personally identifiable information.

Advertising Technologies and Web Beacons. We target (and measure the performance of) job listings and ads to Users, Site visitors and other Users both on and off of our Services through a variety of ad networks and ad exchanges, using the following, whether separately or combined:

We may share your personal information with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for advertising. Note that your profile is visible to other Users and through public search. Also, advertising partners may associate personal information collected by the advertiser directly from you with our cookies and similar technologies.

Targeted Advertising Choices. Some content, including advertisements, on a Site may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use a Site. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible ad provider directly or visit https://www.aboutads.info/choices to see if an opt-out is available.

Do Not Track. The Sites currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals and operate as described in this Policy, whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Policy.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information (whether or not personally identifiable) that you provide to us to, among other things:

We will only provide your personally identifiable information to third parties as follows or as otherwise permitted under this Policy: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide the Site and Services to you (including to our agents, consultants and related third parties that may provide certain functions on our behalf); (4) to our subsidiaries, affiliates and other entities controlled by, controlling or under common control with us; (5) to third parties for advertising purposes to market services that we believe are relevant to you; (6) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process; (7) in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event; (8) in connection with payment processing to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate potentially illegal acts, fraud and/or security breaches and to assess and manage risk, including to alert you if fraudulent activities have been detected in your accounts; provide customer services, including to help service your account or resolve disputes; and (9) as necessary to enforce our Terms of Use or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our Users and Site visitors, and the public.

Please understand that we may contract with third parties to provide various services to us relating to the Services on an outsourced basis rather than performing those services ourselves. For example, we may (i) contract with an email provider to handle the distribution of email messages to Users, (ii) contract with a website hosting provider to host the Services for us or (iii) contract with a third party to provide call center services to facilitate communication in connection with our services. We may also contract with various validation services to confirm contact information you provide. By using the Services, all Users consent to us providing information (whether or not personally identifiable) received or collected from those Users to such third-party providers for the purpose of enabling the third-party provider to provide these outsourced services to us, provided that we will only share with such third parties the information they need to perform their services. In addition, all Users consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of their information (whether or not personally identifiable) by us and these third-party providers.

We will share information provided by Users (whether or not personally identifiable) with certain third parties in our network so that they can contact you with information about the Services in which you have expressed interest. In order to provide the Services available to you on a Site, we may also supplement your information (whether or not personally identifiable) with information from third-party sources with whom we have contracted for the purpose of verifying the information you have provided. You have the option not to have your information shared with third parties by indicating that you are not interested in their services.

We may also share information about Users (whether or not personally identifiable) with third parties so that we can offer you a broader range of services and information to meet your needs.

Surveys & Contests. From time to time, we may request personally identifiable information from Users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information will be shared with the contest or survey sponsors and/or administrators to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Services. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, these intermediaries will not use the Users' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Polls and Surveys. Polls and surveys may be conducted by us, Users, or third parties. Some third parties may target advertisements to you on the results page based on your answers in the poll. We or third parties may follow up with you via email or messages delivered through our Services. We may use third parties to deliver incentives to you to participate in surveys or polls. If the delivery of incentives requires your contact information, you may be asked to provide personal information to the third party fulfilling the incentive offer, which will be used only for the purpose of delivering incentives and verifying your contact information. It is up to you whether you provide this information, or whether you desire to take advantage of an incentive.

Search. You can search for Users, employment opportunities, information about companies, and community content from groups on our Services. For example, you can find Users with particular expertise or experience or Users that you may know from your industry or profession. You can also find employment opportunities and information about companies. You can also find content from groups. We use personal information from our Services, including User profiles, groups content, and company location pages, to inform and refine our search service.

Employer Solutions. We may offer customized people-search functionality along with organizational and communications tools as part of our employer solutions. These services allow subscribers - generally, enterprises and professional organizations - to contact Users and to export information from Users’ public profiles.

Pages for Companies, Schools, and Other Entities. Certain pages on the Services are public (for example: company and college pages), and any communications or information shared through them will be accessible by the entity that created them. If you “follow” a person or organization, you may be listed among its followers, which may be viewed by others including the page owner. We use aggregate information about followers and viewers to provide data about such pages’ performance (for example: visits and updates).

Consent to Jobcase Processing Information About You. The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example: your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly, voluntarily and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Policy. Supplying us with any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. As provided in the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Use, you may withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time by changing your account settings or your profile on the Services or by closing your account(s).

Jobcase Communications. We may communicate with you through email, notices posted on the Site or Services, and other means available through the Services, including mobile text messages, telephone calls, and push notifications. Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications - informing you about how to best use our Services, new features, updates about other Users you are connected to and their actions, etc.; (2) service communications – these may cover service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of our Services; (3) promotional communications – these may include emails, texts, or calls and may contain promotional information directly or on behalf of our partners, including job opportunities and information from companies that are hiring. These messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences. You may change your contact preferences at any time by signing into your account and changing your settings on the Services. You can also opt out of promotional messages by sending a request to us pursuant to the instructions below.

You should be aware that any personal information that is voluntarily posted by you to a public area of the Services (for example: a message board) may be viewed and used by other Users. In addition, even information you designate as private, while not viewable by members of the public, may still be viewed by Jobcase personnel for security and fraud-prevention purposes.

Aggregated Personal Data. In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve Users, Jobcase may conduct research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the personal information and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Jobcase may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Jobcase may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Communication From Us

We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We may contact you through email, telephone (text and/or voice), postal mail and/or through the Services.

When it is necessary to do so, we will send you service-related announcements, primarily via email. For example, if the Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we may send you an email. Generally, you may not opt out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account by emailing info@jobcase.com.

Further, by registering on a Site and providing your contact information, you (a) agree that your registration constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of telemarketing laws, and (b) expressly consent to receive calls, text messages (including SMS and MMS messages), and other electronic messages (including those made using an automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice) from jobcase.com, and their affiliates and partners about employment opportunities, job search assistance, career advancement and educational opportunities, and other matters at any phone number, email address, or other telephonic or electronic form of contact you provided, including your home, work, cellular or other telephone number, even if that number is registered on a corporate, state, or national do not call registry. You also represent that you understand and agree that your consent to such calls, text messages and other electronic messages is not required to use the services. You may revoke your consent for us to contact telephonically at any time.

SMS Service

We may make available various components of the Services either directly or through third parties by which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service (“SMS Service”), as described further in our Terms of Service. Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS Service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider's name, and the date, time, and content of your messages to us. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, Jobcase may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. The use of this information will be in accordance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

User Communications. Communications that you initiate through our Services may list your name and primary email address in the header of the message. Messages you initiate may also provide the recipient with aggregate information about your network (for example: how many people are in your network).

Service Development; Customized Experience. We use information and content that you and other Users provide to us to conduct research and development for the improvement of our Services in order to provide you and other Users with a better, more intuitive experience and drive membership growth and engagement on our Services and to help connect professionals to economic opportunity.

We also customize your experience and the experiences of others on our Services. For example, when you sign in to your account, we may display the names and photos of new Users who have recently joined your network or recent updates from your connections and companies you follow. We may show you content, such as news and presentations, that we believe is relevant to you, your industry, or your profession. We also use Users’ information and content for invitations and communications promoting our Services that are tailored to the recipient.

Public Profile Settings. You as a User can provide profile information that is visible on the Internet and you can choose to hide certain information. The public profile may be indexed by public search engines and displayed when someone searches for your name.

Integrating Social Networking Services

One of the special features of the Services is that it allows you to enable or log in to the Services via various social networking services like Facebook, Google, or LinkedIn (“Social Networking Service(s)”). By directly integrating these services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask you to log into or grant us permission via the relevant Social Networking Service. When you add a Social Networking Services account to the Services or log into the Services using your Social Networking Services account, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Jobcase shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Services.

You may also have the option of posting your Services activities to Social Networking Services when you access content through the Services (for example, you may post to Facebook that you performed an activity on the Service); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.

Your Choices and Obligations

Rights to Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information, and Closing Your Account. You have a right to (1) access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your profile, (2) change, remove, or anonymize your content, and (3) close your account. If you close your account(s), your information will generally be promptly removed from the Services.

Please note: Information you have shared with others (for example: network updates, content sharing) or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other Users copied or exported out of our Services because this information may not be in our control. Your public profile may be displayed in search engine results until the search engine refreshes its cache.

Data Retention. We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Policy and our Terms of Use Agreement. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Our Customer Service team may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

Jobcase Policy Regarding Children Under the Age of 13

Jobcase complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA requires that website operators never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. The Sites are not intended for children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. You are not permitted to use the Services if you are under the age of 13. If we discover personal data from a child under the age of 13, we will endeavor to delete that data from our databases.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request and obtain from businesses a list of what personal information (if any) was disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Security

Jobcase will take commercially reasonable measures to secure the personally identifiable information Users provide to us. However, Jobcase cannot guaranty the security of any information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. No Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free, and there is always a possibility that Internet transmissions containing a User's personally identifiable information may be intercepted by others. We make no representations concerning the privacy of User information before it arrives at Jobcase or after it leaves Jobcase. You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Internet.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our information practices, please contact us via e-mail at info@jobcase.com or at the following address:

Address:
Jobcase
Attn: Member Services Team
201 Broadway
Suite 7
Cambridge, MA 02139

To opt out and unsubscribe from email communications: click the “unsubscribe” link in the email or send an email to info@jobcase.com with “unsubscribe” in the subject line. To cancel or correct your personal information: send an email with the relevant email address(es) and the notice “My User Information” in the subject line to info@jobcase.com. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personal information in our possession in accordance with such requests.