PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: December 24, 2020

Introduction

Thanks for using Jobcase! Our goal is to help you succeed in your worklife.

At Jobcase, Inc. (“Jobcase”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), we respect your privacy and describe for you in this Policy:

  1. the types of personal information that we gather from you and other people (the “Users”);
  2. how we use and disclose the personal information we gather; and
  3. the choices you have about your personal information

This privacy policy (this “Policy”) covers the information we collect about you in-person and online, including through any web pages under the www.jobcase.com domain and the Jobcase mobile apps (collectively, the “Site”), and through all products, services, communications, and offerings provided (the “Services”).

If you are a California resident, see Section 6 for information provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you have questions about this Policy, you can contact us at [email protected].

When you access or use the Services or the Site, you acknowledge you have read and understand this Policy, and you consent to the processing of your personal information as described herein. Your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”). You can click the links below to navigate to specific sections of this Policy, but we recommend you read this policy completely before using the Services or the Site.

  1. What Personal Information We Collect
  2. How We Use The Information We Collect
  3. How We Collect Personal Information About You
  4. We Share Personal Information With Others
  5. Your Choices About How We Use Your Personal Information
  6. California Privacy Rights
  7. Integrating Social Networking Services
  8. Other Websites
  9. Children
  10. Security
  11. Contact Us
  12. Changes to Policy

1. What Personal Information We Collect

In order to identify and serve you with the most relevant tools, content and connections, we and our service providers collect and receive several categories of personal information about you depending on the nature of your interactions with us. We may collect and receive the following categories and specific pieces of personal information:

2. How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use personal information to:

3. How We Collect Personal Information About You

We collect the above-referenced categories of personal information from the following categories of sources:

4. We Share Personal Information With Others

We share the above-referenced categories of personal information under the following circumstances:

Public Areas of the Site. Any personal information that you voluntarily post to a public area of the Site (for example, within the Community) and any information that you add to your profile page on the Site may be viewed and used by other Users and businesses, who may contact you about employment opportunities or related services.

Surveys & Contests. We will share your information with contest or survey sponsors and/or administrators. In accordance with law, if you are the winner of a contest or sweepstakes, we may disclose your first name and city/state on a publicly available winners’ list.

Searches. Users can search for each other and other community content using the Services. Information about your searches on the site may be reflected in the URL of a page you visit, which in turn may be sent to third party applications as a result of tracking software, adware, social media plugins, and similar software installed on our site.

Pages for Companies, Schools, and Other Entities. Certain pages on the Services are public (for example: company and college pages), and any personal information you post or share through such public pages will be accessible by the entity that created them. If you follow a person or organization, you may be listed among its followers, which may be viewed by others, including the page owner.

5. Your Choices About How We Use Your Personal Information

6. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request and obtain from businesses a list of what personal information (if any) was disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

If you reside in California, you also have the right to make the following more specific requests with respect to your personal information:

Jobcase will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the above rights.

You can exercise these rights online by clicking here or by calling this toll-free number (833) 439-2464. We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us.

For purposes of California residents making these CCPA requests, please also note the following regarding how we collect, use, and share your personal information as described in this Policy, including in the previous 12 months:

7. Integrating Social Networking Services

One of the special features of the Site is that it allows you to enable or log in to the Services via various social networking services like Facebook, Google, or LinkedIn (“Social Networking Service(s)”). By directly integrating these services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask you to log into or grant us permission via the relevant Social Networking Service. When you add a Social Networking Services account to the Services or log into the Services using your Social Networking Services account, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may also have the option of posting your activities to Social Networking Services when you access content through the Site (for example, you may post to Facebook that you performed an activity on the Site); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.

Because we use social media plugins, if you visit our Site while logged in to a social networking account, personally identifiable information about your browsing activities on this Site may be transferred to the third party who operates that account. See the third party’s terms of service and privacy policy for more information on what information may be transferred and what you can do to avoid or limit the transfer of information.

8. Other Websites

The Sites or Services may contain links to or otherwise interact with other websites or products not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Sites”), third party add-ons, applications and other software that could track your usage or collect personal information, websites of our affiliated institutions, promotional partners, advertisers, sponsors or other third parties. This Policy and our privacy practices do not extend to and may differ from those of other websites that can be accessed through the links on this Site. If you decide to access any Third Party Sites or use the services provided by any Third Party Sites, you do so at your own risk and your disclosure of your personal information on Third Party Sites is governed solely by the applicable Third Party Site’s policies.

9. Children

The Sites and Services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under the age of 16. You are not permitted to use the Services if you are under the age of 16. If we discover personal data from a child under the age of 16, we will endeavor to delete that data from our databases.

10. Security

We take commercially reasonable measures to secure the personal information Users provide to us. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. No Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free, and there is always a possibility that Internet transmissions containing a User's personally identifiable information may be intercepted by others or that data may be subject to compromise by criminal actors. We make no representations concerning the privacy of User information before it arrives at the Site or after it leaves the Site. You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Internet.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, privacy concerns or our information practices, please contact us via e-mail at [email protected] or at the following address:

Jobcase, Inc.
Attn: Member Services Team
201 Broadway, Suite 7
Cambridge, MA 02139

12. Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review this Policy frequently for any changes. Amendments to this Policy will be posted on the Sites or otherwise noticed to you in accordance with applicable law, and will be effective when posted. If you continue to use the Services or the Site, then you have acknowledged that you have read and understood this revised Privacy Policy and the fact that its terms may have changed since your last visit. This Policy was last updated on the date indicated above.